India Post Office Recruitment 2024 Apply Online for Various Vacancies, Check Eligibility, Last Date

Ziya Noor
7 Min Read

India Post Office Recruitment 2024: India Post Office has announced the recruitment notification for the Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) posts in 2024. With a total of 98083 vacancies available, this is a great opportunity for candidates who are looking for a government job in the postal department. The recruitment drive will be conducted for various posts including multi-tasking staff, postmen, and guards. In this article, we will provide you with all the essential details about the India Post Office Recruitment 2024, including eligibility criteria, application process, selection process, and more.

India Post Office Recruitment 2024

OrganizationIndia Post Office
PostsGramin Dak Sevak (GDS), Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS), Postman
Total Vacancies98083
Job AreaIndia
Application DatesFebruary 2024
Official Websitehttps://indiapost.gov.in/
india-post-office-recruitment-2024-updated
India Post Office Recruitment 2024

India Post Office Vacancy 2024

Before applying for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024, it is essential to check the vacancy table given below to ensure eligibility for the desired post:

StatePostmanMail GuardMTS
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chhattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Haryana104324818
Himachal Pradesh4237383
J & K395401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand67480399
West Bengal52311553744

India Post Office Recruitment 2024 Eligibility

To be eligible for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024, candidates must fulfill the following age criteria:

  • Postal / Sorting Assistants: Minimum age of 18 years and maximum age of 27 years
  • Postman: Minimum age of 18 years and maximum age of 27 years
  • Multi Tasking Staff: Minimum age of 18 years and maximum age of 25 years
  • Gramin Dak Sevak: Minimum age of 18 years and maximum age of 40 years
New Updates  Railway TC Recruitment 2023 Apply Online For 11240 Vacancies, Check Notification Pdf

Age Relaxation

The India Post Office provides age relaxation to certain categories. The details are as follows:

  • SC / ST: 5 years
  • OBC: 3 years
  • PWD+UR: 10 years
  • PWD+OBC: 13 years
  • PWD+SC/ST: 15 years

Education

Candidates who have passed the 10th or 12th exam from any recognized board/institution in India are eligible to apply for the India Post Office GDS Recruitment 2024. The specific educational qualifications for each post are as follows:

  • Postman: 10th / 12th exam passed from any recognized board
  • Mail Guard: 10th / 12th exam passed from any recognized board with fundamental computer capabilities
  • Multi Tasking Staff (MTS): 10th / 12th exam passed from any recognized board with basic computer competencies

Documents Required

Before applying for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024, candidates should ensure they have the following documents ready:

  • Aadhaar Card
  • 10th Certificate
  • 12th Certificate
  • Computer Certificate
  • Domicile Certificate
  • Category Certificate
  • PwD Certificate
  • Signature
  • Photograph

India Post Office Online Form 2024

To apply for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024, candidates need to follow the steps mentioned below:

  1. Visit the official website of India Post Office recruitment at https://indiapost.gov.in/
  2. Read the recruitment notification carefully to understand the eligibility criteria and other essential information
  3. If you are a new user, sign up with your email ID or mobile number. If you are already registered, log in to your account.
  4. Fill out the application form with the required details. Make sure to enter accurate information.
  5. Pay the application fee online before the specified deadline.
  6. Review the filled application form for any errors and submit it.
  7. Take a printout of the filled application form for future reference.
New Updates  India Post Office Recruitment 2024 Apply Online For Postman, Mail Guard, Check Notification Online

You May Also Like

Application Fee 2024

The application fee for the India Post Office GDS Recruitment 2024 is as follows:

  • General/OBC: Rs. 100
  • SC/ST: Rs. 0

The application fee should be paid online through the official website of the India Post Department.

Selection Process

The selection process for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024 consists of the following stages:

Preparation of Merit List

Applicants who meet the eligibility criteria and possess the necessary certificates will be considered for the provisional merit list. The merit list will be prepared carefully, taking into consideration the preferred job category and postal location options.

Cadre/ Circle Allotment

All applicants will be evaluated for their first desired cadre in all selected Postal Circles. Additionally, their second and subsequent preferred cadres will also be taken into consideration across all chosen Postal Circles. It is important to note that applicants will only be considered for the cadres and Postal Circles that they have explicitly chosen.

Please note that the merit listings will be prepared based solely on the information submitted through the online application portal. No additional information will be taken into consideration before the compilation of the merit list.

This concludes our comprehensive guide on the India Post Office Recruitment 2024. We hope this article has provided you with all the necessary information to apply for this recruitment drive. Don’t miss out on this opportunity and make sure to submit your application before the deadline. For more updates and notifications, visit the official website of India Post Office at https://indiapost.gov.in/.

Share This Article
Follow:
Hey, I am Ziya Noor an engineer by profession and a Blogger by Passion, and the Founder of CurajRecruitment.in. Curaj Recruitment is a Jobs News Portal provides Latest Jobs News Both Government & Private Jobs.
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *