India Post Office Recruitment 2024 Apply Online For Postman, Mail Guard, Check Notification Online

Ziya Noor
7 Min Read

India Post Office Recruitment 2024: India Post Office is one of the largest postal networks in the world, serving the entire Indian population. Every year, the India Post Office releases recruitment notifications for various posts like Postman, Mail Guard, and Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS). The India Post Office Recruitment 2024 notification is expected to be released soon, and aspiring candidates will be able to apply for these posts.

India Post Office Recruitment 2024

The India Post Office Recruitment 2024 is a highly anticipated event for job seekers across the country. This recruitment drive offers a great opportunity for individuals to secure a government job with attractive benefits. The recruitment process will be conducted by the Indian Postal Circle, and interested candidates can apply online through the official website.

Organization India Postal Office
Post MTS, Mail Guard and Postman 
Vacancies 98083
Job location India 
Job type Government job 
Application mode Online 
Age limit 18 to 32 years 
Educational qualification 10th or 12th pass 
Application fee Rs 100
Pay scale Rs 18000 to Rs 56900
Website www.indiapost.gov.in
india-post-office-recruitment-2024
India Post Office Recruitment 2024

India Post Office Notification 2024

The Indian Postal Circle will release the official notification for the recruitment of Postman and Mail Guard positions in 2024. This notification will provide detailed information about the eligibility criteria, application process, selection procedure, and important dates. Candidates must carefully read the notification to ensure they meet all the requirements before applying.

New Updates  India Post Office Recruitment 2023 Apply Online, Check Eligibility, Vacancies, Last Date

India Postal Circle Postman Application Form 2024

To apply for the Postman position in the India Post Office Recruitment 2024, candidates must fill out the India Postal Circle Postman Application Form 2024. This form will be available on the official website. Candidates should ensure that they provide accurate and complete information while filling out the application form.

India Post Office Vacancy 2024

The India Post Office Vacancy 2024 is expected to include a significant number of openings for various positions such as Postman, Mail Guard, and MTS. These vacancies will be distributed across different states in India. Candidates can refer to the table below to get an idea of the state-wise vacancies.

StatePostmanMail GuardMTS
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chhattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Haryana104324818
Himachal Pradesh4237383
J & K395401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand6748399
West Bengal52311553744

India Post Office Postman & MTS Eligibility 2024

To be eligible for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024, applicants must fulfill certain criteria. The minimum age limit for candidates is 18 years, and the maximum age limit is 32 years. Age relaxations will be provided to candidates belonging to reserved categories. Additionally, candidates must have passed the 10th or 12th examination from a recognized board.

New Updates  Post Office Recruitment 2023 Notification Pdf, Apply Online For New Vacancies @ www.indiapost.gov.in

Apply Online for India Post Office Recruitment 2024

Candidates can follow these steps to apply online for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024:

  1. Visit the official website of India Post Office (www.indiapost.gov.in).
  2. Look for the “India Post Office MTS Mail Guard Postman Recruitment 2024” link on the homepage.
  3. Click on the application form link.
  4. Fill in the required details accurately in the application form.
  5. Upload the necessary documents as per the instructions.
  6. Verify the information provided and make the application fee payment.
  7. Download the acknowledgement receipt and save a PDF copy of the application form for future reference.

You May Also Like

Application Fee: Candidates applying for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024 need to pay an application fee. The fee for the general and OBC category candidates is Rs 100, while SC/ST category candidates are exempted from paying the fee.

India Post Office MTS Postman Selection Process 2024

The selection process for the India Post Office MTS Postman Recruitment 2024 will consist of the following stages:

  1. Written test: Candidates will have to appear for a written test that will assess their knowledge and skills related to the post they have applied for.
  2. Skill test: Shortlisted candidates from the written test will be called for a skill test to evaluate their practical abilities.
  3. Document verification: Candidates who qualify the skill test will undergo a document verification process to authenticate their eligibility and qualifications.
  4. Medical examination: Finally, selected candidates will have to undergo a medical examination to ensure they are medically fit for the respective posts.
New Updates  India Post Office Recruitment 2024: Postman, Mail Guard, and MTS Notification, Apply Online

FAQs On India Post Office Recruitment 2024

How many India Post Office Vacancies 2024 have been released?

The India Post Office Vacancies 2024 include a total of 98,083 posts.

When will the India Post Office Application Form 2024 be released?

The India Post Office Application Form 2024 is expected to be released in February 2024.

What is the age limit for the India Post Office MTS Mail Guard Postman Recruitment 2024?

The age limit for the India Post Office MTS Mail Guard Postman Recruitment 2024 is 18 to 32 years.

What is the application fee for the indiapost.gov.in Recruitment 2024?

The application fee for the indiapost.gov.in Recruitment 2024 is Rs 100 for the general and OBC category candidates.

Where can candidates apply for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024?

Candidates can apply for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024 through the official website of India Post Office (indiapost.gov.in).

India Post Office Recruitment 2024 presents an excellent opportunity for individuals seeking stable and rewarding government jobs. Interested candidates should keep an eye on the official website for the release of the notification and timely submission of their applications.

Share This Article
Follow:
Hey, I am Ziya Noor an engineer by profession and a Blogger by Passion, and the Founder of CurajRecruitment.in. Curaj Recruitment is a Jobs News Portal provides Latest Jobs News Both Government & Private Jobs.
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *