India Post Office Recruitment 2023 Apply Online, 98083 Vacancies, Indiapost.gov.in

India Post Office Recruitment 2023 notification for 98083 Vacancies for MTS, Mail Guard and Postman posts has been officially released. Candidates who are interested in getting a job at the post of the MTS, Mail Guard or Postman can apply online by visiting the official website. India Post Recruitment 2023 notification has been released and online application form filling process is going to start likely from the last week of October 2023

India Post Office Recruitment 2023

India Post has invited the candidates to submit online application form to against the India Post Bharti 2023. If you are eligible for the post of MTS, Mail Guard or Postman want to get recruited in any branch of the India Post then you can submit online application form by visiting the official website at indiapost.gov.in/. Either you belong of any of 23 Circles of India Post, you can apply online for India Post Office Recruitment 2023.

Country India 
Organisation India Post
Post NameMTSMail GuardPostman
No. Of Vacancies 98083
Notification Release Date October 2023
Application Form Start Date October 2023
Last Date To Submit Online Application Form To Be Announced 
Selection Process Merit List 
No. Of Circle 23
Official Website www.indiapost.gov.in

There are a total number of 98083 vacancies for the post of MTS, Mail Guard and Postman. You can apply online and get recruited on the post as per your academic qualifications. To submit the online application form for indiapost.gov.in 2023 Recruitment we already have shared completed step-by-step guide. Direct link to apply online for the indiapost.gov.in Recruitment 2023 will be activated on the official website once the deadline for the application form will be released officially.

New Updates  Patwari Recruitment 2023 Apply Online, Notification, Vacancy, Eligibility, Last Date

Post Office Vacancy 2023

As per the official website releasead at www.indiapost.gov.in/, there are a total number of 98083 vacancies for the post of MTS, Mail Guard and Postman. Out of the total India Post Vacancy 2023, 59,099 are for the Postman, 1,445 for Mail Guard and remaining 37,539 vacancies are for the post of MTS (Multitasking Staff). To know the number of vacancies for every single State and Union Territory, please go through the tabulated data.

S.No.CirclePosts Name & Vacancies 
PostmanMail GuardMTS
1.Andhra Pradesh22891081166
2.Assam93473747
3.Bihar1851951956
4.Chattisgarh61316346
5.Delhi2903202667
6.Gujarat4524742530
7.Harayana104324818
8.Himachal Pradesh4237383
9.Jammu & Kashmir395401
10.Jharkhand88914600
11.Karnataka3887901754
12.Kerala2930741424
13.Madhya Pradesh2062521268
14.Maharashtra98841475478
15.North East581358
16.Odisha153270881
17.Punjab1824291178
18.Rajasthan2135631336
19.Tamil Nadu61301283361
20.Telangana155382878
21.Uttar Pradesh49921163911
22.Uttarakhand6748399
23.West Bengal52311553744
Total59099144537539
Grand Total 98083

To know the reservation details of the India Post Vacancy 2023 please go to the official website of the India Post at indiapost.gov.in and download official notification.

India-Post-Office-Recruitment-2023

India Post Office Recruitment Application Form 2023

Follow the step-by-step guide available below in order to submit online application to get recruited at the post of MTS, Mail Guard or Postman.

New Updates  SSC Recruitment 2023 Apply Online, Check Vacancy, Eligibility, Last Date
StepActivity 
1.Visit the official website of the India Post, which is www.indiapost.gov.in/.
2.On the official website of India Post an option related to the India Post MTS, Mail Guard & Postman Recruitment 2022. Tap on this option and get redirected to next webpage.
3.Here, you will be asked to enter the required details such as Personal, Academic, etc. Do asked activities.
4.This time you will be asked to upload required documents’ scan copy and photograph & signature.
5.At the end you have to the online application fee and submit the recruitment application form.

India Post Recruitment Eligibility Criteria 2023

Eligibility criteria for the post of MTS, Mail Guard & Postman in terms of educational qualification and age limit are available below, checkout out table data to know that you are eligible to submit online application form againts the India Post Office Recruitment 2023.

Post Eligibility Criterias 
Educational Qualification Age Limit 
Minimum Maximum 
MTS 10th / 12th Passed + Basic Computer Skill18 Years 32 Year
Mail Guard
Postman10th / 12th Passed 

To get upper age relaxation deatails for reserved category candidates for the post of MTS, Mail Guard or Postman. Please check the official notification available on the official website of the India Post.

Selection for the post of MTS, Mail Guard or Postman will be done on the basis of candidates’ academic qualifications, multiple merit list will be released by the concerned officials for various posts of India Post Office Recruitment 2023.

Official WebsiteClick Here

FAQs

What is the eligibility criteria for India Post Office Recruitment?

The eligibility criteria for India Post Office Recruitment vary based on the position. Generally, candidates must have completed their education up to a certain level, meet the age criteria, and fulfill specific physical fitness standards. Refer to the official recruitment notification for detailed eligibility requirements.

What is the selection procedure for India Post Office Recruitment?

The selection procedure for India Post Office Recruitment typically involves written examinations, skill tests, and interviews. The exact selection process may vary depending on the position applied for.

What are the benefits of working in India Post Office?

Working in the India Post Office offers benefits such as job security, attractive salary packages, pension and retirement benefits, health insurance, and a healthy work-life balance.

What are the career growth opportunities in India Post Office?

India Post Office provides career growth opportunities through promotions, internal assessments, training programs, and certifications. With dedication and performance, individuals can progress to higher positions within the organization.