India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024 Apply Online, Notification, Vacancies, Last Date

Ziya Noor
7 Min Read

India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024: India Post Office is set to release the India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024 notification soon. This recruitment drive will offer numerous vacancies for the posts of Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS), Postman, and Mail Guard across various states in India. If you’re interested in securing a government job in the postal department, this is an excellent opportunity for you. In this article, we will provide you with all the essential details about the India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024, including eligibility criteria, application process, important dates, and more.

India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024

Before diving into the specifics of the recruitment process, let’s have a quick overview of the India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024:

OrganizationIndia Post Office
PostsMulti-Tasking Staff (MTS), Postman, Mail Guard
Total Vacancies98083
Job LocationAcross India
Job TypeGovernment Job
Application ModeOnline
Selection ProcessWritten Test, Skill Test, Document Verification, Medical Examination
Official Websitewww.indiapost.gov.in
india-post-office-mts-recruitment-2024
India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024

India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024: Eligibility Criteria

To apply for the India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024, candidates must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:

  • Age Limit: The minimum age limit for applicants is 18 years, and the maximum age limit is 32 years. Age relaxations are applicable for candidates belonging to reserved categories.
  • Educational Qualification: Candidates should have completed their 10th or 12th examination from a recognized board.
New Updates  Post Office Recruitment 2023 Apply Online, Check Vacancies, Eligibility @ Indiapostgdsonline.gov.in

India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024 Application Process

The application process for the India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024 will be conducted online. Here are the steps to apply:

  1. Visit the official website of India Post Office at www.indiapost.gov.in.
  2. Look for the “India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024” link on the homepage.
  3. Click on the application form link and fill in the required details accurately.
  4. Upload the necessary documents as per the specifications mentioned in the official notification.
  5. Verify the information provided in the application form and make the application fee payment online.
  6. Download the acknowledgement receipt and save a PDF copy of the application form for future reference.

You May Also Like

Application Fee

Candidates applying for the India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024 need to pay an application fee. Here are the details:

  • General and OBC Category: Rs 100
  • SC/ST Category: Nil

The application fee can be paid online through various payment modes available on the official website.

India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024 Selection Process

The selection process for the India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024 consists of the following stages:

  1. Written Test: Candidates will have to appear for a written examination, which will assess their knowledge and aptitude related to the job profile.
  2. Skill Test: Qualified candidates from the written test will undergo a skill test to evaluate their practical skills required for the MTS, Postman, and Mail Guard positions.
  3. Document Verification: Shortlisted candidates will be called for document verification, where they need to produce the necessary documents as per the requirements mentioned in the official notification.
  4. Medical Examination: Finally, selected candidates will have to undergo a medical examination to ensure they are physically fit for the job.
New Updates  Army MES Recruitment 2023 Notification Pdf, Apply Online For 41,822 Vacancies @ www.Mes.gov.in

India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024: Vacancy Details

The India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024 offers a significant number of vacancies across various states in India. Here are the state-wise vacancy details for the posts of Postman, Mail Guard, and MTS:

StatePostmanMail GuardMTS
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chhattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Haryana104324818
Himachal Pradesh4237383
Jammu & Kashmir395401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand6748399
West Bengal52311553744

India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024: FAQs

How many vacancies are available in the India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024?

The India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024 offers a total of 98083 vacancies across various states in India.

When will the India Post Office Application Form 2024 be released?

The India Post Office Application Form 2024 is expected to be released in February 2024. Candidates should regularly check the official website for updates.

What is the application fee for the India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024?

The application fee for the India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024 is Rs 100 for general and OBC category candidates. SC/ST category candidates are exempted from the fee.

Where can candidates apply for the India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024?

Candidates can apply for the India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024 through the official website of India Post Office at www.indiapost.gov.in.

With the India Post Office MTS Recruitment 2024, you have a golden opportunity to secure a stable government job. Make sure to stay updated with the official website for the latest updates on the application process, important dates, and other essential information. Prepare well for the selection process to maximize your chances of success. Good luck!

Share This Article
Follow:
Hey, I am Ziya Noor an engineer by profession and a Blogger by Passion, and the Founder of CurajRecruitment.in. Curaj Recruitment is a Jobs News Portal provides Latest Jobs News Both Government & Private Jobs.
3 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *