India Post Office Recruitment 2024: Postman, Mail Guard, and MTS Notification, Apply Online

India Post Office Recruitment 2024: The India Post Office is set to release the India Post Office Recruitment 2024 notification for the posts of Postman, Mail Guard, and MTS (Multi-Tasking Staff). This recruitment drive will provide numerous opportunities for candidates looking to secure a government job in the postal department. Interested candidates must stay updated with the official website of India Post for the latest updates and notifications.

India Post Office Recruitment 2024

The India Post Office Recruitment 2024 is expected to offer a large number of vacancies for various posts in different states across India. The official notification regarding the recruitment process has not been released yet, but it is anticipated to be out soon. Aspiring candidates are advised to regularly check the official website of India Post for any updates on the recruitment process.

India Post Office Vacancy 2024

The India Post Office Vacancy 2024 is expected to be significant, with a total of 98,083 vacancies across different states. These vacancies will be distributed among the posts of Postman, Mail Guard, and MTS. The state-wise vacancy details for each post are as follows:

StatePostmanMail GuardMTS
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chhattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Haryana104324818
Himachal Pradesh4237383
J & K395401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand6748399
West Bengal52311553744

Please note that these vacancy details are subject to change, and candidates are advised to refer to the official notification for accurate information.

india-post-office-recruitment-2024
India Post Office Recruitment 2024

India Post Office Eligibility 2024

Before applying for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024, candidates must ensure that they fulfill the eligibility criteria set by the postal department. The eligibility criteria for the posts of Postman, Mail Guard, and MTS are as follows:

  • Age Limit: Candidates must be between 18 and 32 years of age. Age relaxations will be applicable as per government norms for candidates belonging to reserved categories.
  • Educational Qualification: Candidates must have passed the 10th or 12th examination from a recognized board.
New Updates  SSC MTS Recruitment 2024: Notification, Vacancy, and Application Process

It is important to note that the eligibility criteria may vary slightly for different states. Therefore, candidates are advised to carefully read the official notification for detailed eligibility requirements.

India Post Office Application Form 2024

The India Post Office Application Form 2024 will be available on the official website of India Post. Eligible candidates can apply for the desired posts through the online mode only. The application form will be released in February 2024, and candidates must complete the form within the specified dates.

To fill the application form, candidates need to follow these steps:

  1. Visit the official website of India Post: www.indiapost.gov.in.
  2. Look for the “India Post Office MTS Mail Guard Postman Recruitment 2024” link on the homepage.
  3. Click on the application form link.
  4. Fill in the required details in the application form accurately.
  5. Upload the necessary documents as per the specified format.
  6. Pay the application fee, if applicable.
  7. Review the application form and submit it.
  8. Download the acknowledgment receipt and save a copy of the application form for future reference.

You May Also Like

India Post Office Application Dates 2024

The important dates for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024 are as follows:

EventDates
India Post Office Notification 2024To be announced
MTS Mail Guard Postman Application Form 2024 start dateTo be announced
MTS Mail Guard Postman Application Form 2024 end dateTo be announced
Hall TicketTo be announced
Exam dateTo be announced
Result dateTo be announced

Candidates are advised to regularly check the official website for any updates regarding the application dates.

New Updates  India Post Office Recruitment 2023 Apply Online, Check Eligibility, Vacancies, Last Date

India Post Office Selection Process 2024

The selection process for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024 consists of the following stages:

  1. Written Test: Candidates will be required to appear for a written test to assess their knowledge and skills related to the respective posts.
  2. Skill Test: Depending on the specific requirements of the posts, candidates may need to undergo a skill test to evaluate their practical abilities.
  3. Document Verification: Shortlisted candidates will be called for document verification, where they need to provide the necessary original documents for verification.
  4. Medical Examination: Finally, selected candidates will have to undergo a medical examination to ensure they are medically fit for the respective posts.

Candidates must perform well in each stage of the selection process to secure a job in the India Post Office.

indiapost.gov.in Application Fee 2024

Candidates applying for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024 may need to pay an application fee, which varies depending on the category. The application fee details are as follows:

CategoryApplication Fee
General and OBCRs 100
SC/STNIL

Candidates can pay the application fee through the online mode using various payment methods available on the official website.

FAQs on India Post Office Recruitment 2024

How many vacancies are available in the India Post Office Recruitment 2024?

The India Post Office Recruitment 2024 offers a total of 98,083 vacancies for various posts.

When will the India Post Office Application Form 2024 be released?

The India Post Office Application Form 2024 is expected to be released in February 2024.

How much is the application fee for the indiapost.gov.in Recruitment 2024

The application fee for the indiapost.gov.in Recruitment 2024 is Rs 100 for the general and OBC category.

Where can candidates apply for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024?

Candidates can apply for the India Post Office Recruitment 2024 through the official website of India Post.

For more information and updates, candidates are advised to refer to the official website of India Post regularly.

In conclusion, the India Post Office Recruitment 2024 provides a great opportunity for candidates to secure a government job in the postal department. Interested candidates must fulfill the eligibility criteria and apply online within the specified dates. Stay updated with the official website for the latest notifications and information regarding the recruitment process.

3 thoughts on “India Post Office Recruitment 2024: Postman, Mail Guard, and MTS Notification, Apply Online”

Leave a Comment